The Beginners Guide To Options (Chapter 1)

What Citizenship by Investment Requirements Do You Have to Satisfy

A majority of the world’s residents claim to be happy about the countries of their birth, but there are those who wouldn’t mind getting dual citizenship. Many of those who would wish to become citizens of other countries would like to do so because of political tensions, risks to their investments, and differences with political bigwigs. If you are a wealthy individual who is facing such or other threats to your property, it is wise to consider citizenship by investment. Here, you will fast-track the naturalization process that other applicants have to go through. There exist variations in the requirements you need to fulfill in such applications but most of the basics are similar.

A legitimate immigration department will require you to be a resident of the country for a minimum period before applying for citizenship. With such a requirement, the immigration authorities will be satisfied that you have formed some ties with their culture and people. You might be required to show some form of proof of this fact to the immigration officials during the course of the application.

A thorough background check will be carried out because most countries do not want to grant citizenship to persons with links to terrorism or other crimes. Such a measure weeds out terrorists and persons with dirty money who wish to clean it in new nations. So, if you have a record of criminal activity, it may be impossible to obtain citizenship by investment. You may also be required to demonstrate to the immigration officials of the new country that your income source is justifiable.

It will be necessary to make some form of minimum investment in the country you wish to become citizen of. The regulations governing this requirement vary and may include purchasing a certain number of government issued bonds, investing or renting real estate for a certain period, or contributing to a fund that provides benefits to the citizens of the country. Also, you could be asked to venture into a trade that provides the locals with jobs.

Being a citizen of a certain country has extended travel benefits such as visa-free travel. Many nations have formed economic or political blocks, meaning that you do not need a visa to travel to any of the countries in the block if you are granted the new citizenship.

A foreign nation may require you to study its language and speak it with a certain degree of fluency before being granted citizenship. You may be lucky in some instances since not all countries have that requirement.

One factor that will influence the rate at which your naturalization will take place and if it will take place include the presence of a reciprocal visa program between your home nation and target country.